Accident Summary Nr: 170758080 - Employee injured in fall from beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127350049 | 10/31/1997 | 1791 | 0 | Modern Continental South Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was sitting on a steel beam pulling on a piece of steel grating when the hook attached to the grating broke and he fell from the beam. Employee #1 sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127350049 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 32 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: Fall, other |