Accident Summary Nr: 170758064 - One employee killed, three injured when struck by lightning
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127350403 | 08/29/1997 | 1611 | 0 | Summers-Taylor Inc |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #4, all construction workers, were struck by lightning. Employee #1 was killed; Employees #2 through #4 sustained injuries, for which Employees #2 and #3 were hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127350403 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Other |
||
| 2 | 127350403 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Other |
||
| 3 | 127350403 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Other |
||
| 4 | 127350403 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Other |