Accident Summary Nr: 170758031 - Employee killed when struck by car on highway
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120523691 | 02/24/1997 | 1623 | 0 | Lojac Enterprises Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 p.m. on February 18, 1997, Employee #1 and coworkers were removing construction signs and cones from a highway at the end of a work day. Employee #1 stepped into the road without checking for oncoming traffic and was struck and killed by an automobile. One coworker witnessed the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120523691 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |