Accident Summary Nr: 170756.015 - Employee suffers fatal respiratory arrest while preventing l

Accident Summary Nr: 170756.015 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 10/05/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1779998.01510/07/2024813910Gardena Hospital Lp

Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on October 5, 2024, a 49-year-old male security guard, employed at a hospital, was attempting to prevent a discharged and inebriated patient from loitering in front of the hospital's Emergency Department entrance. While calling the police to have the patient removed, the security guard suddenly fell over and suffered a fatal respiratory arrest. Hospital emergency department personnel responded within one minute, but the security guard was unresponsive and was pronounced dead.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Respiratory, Unconsciousness, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1779998.015 49 M Fatality Guards and police, excluding public service