Accident Summary Nr: 170755.015 - Employee is struck by winch while cleaning debris from sipho
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1780042.015 | 10/07/2024 | 221320 | National Water Main Cleaning Company |
Abstract: At 10:20 a.m. on October 7, 2024, Employee #1, employed at a manufacturing facility, was in the process of removing and cleaning debris from a siphon. During this task, the employee was struck in the right side of the face and head by a winch. The impact caused a laceration and contusion to the right side of the head and face. Unfortunately, the injuries were fatal.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1780042.015 | 54 | M | Fatality |