Accident Summary Nr: 170752026 - Employee dies of heat stroke in restaurant kitchen
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302551270 | 07/14/1999 | 5812 | 0 | Denny'S Restaurant |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working in a restaurant kitchen on a hot and humid day when he collapsed and died as a result of heat stroke. At the time of the accident, the temperature was 93 degrees F, with a relative humidity of 52 percent; Employee #1's internal body temperature was 108.9 degrees F.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302551270 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Short-order cooks |