Accident Summary Nr: 170752000 - Employee sprains back when scaffold falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119596377 | 06/10/1994 | 1799 | 0 | A & A Restoration, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a two point suspension scaffold that was suspended by cornice hooks at the top of a parapet wall (approximately 42 ft). The cornice hooks were not tied back with a secondary tie-back system. The left top side of the parapet wall collapsed, causing the left cornice hook to fall and the left end of the scaffold to fall to the ground. Employee #1, who was wearing a separate lifeline with a work belt attached to a 6 ft lanyard, suffered a sprained back and was taken to the hospital for examination. The scaffold had not been tied back according to the manufacturer's specifications. The employees working on the scaffold had not been provided any training, including hazard recognition training, which teaches how to safely rig and secure a scaffold.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119596377 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported |