Accident Summary Nr: 170751960 - Employee injured when run over by backing road grader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119528321 | 04/25/1995 | 1611 | 0 | Raye Vest Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 11:50 a.m. on April 21, 1995, Employee #1 and a coworker were running fine grade lines for a grader operator who was moving a pile of dirt delivered by a dump truck. Employee #1 and the coworker were standing behind the pile of dirt and watching the traffic on MD Route #228 as the grader made its second pass of the dirt pile. The back-up alarm was not working at the time but both employees heard the grader backing up. It continued backing up until it ran over Employee #1's left leg. The grader was stopped and the foreman called for medical help. Employee #1 sustained injuries to his left leg and a fractured pelvis.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119528321 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |