Accident Summary Nr: 170751937 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN PANELBOARD

Accident Summary Nr: 170751937 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 04/01/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11959521304/01/199417410Miles Electric Company, Inc.

Abstract: An electrician and his helper were installing wiring and lights to a new cooler box. The electrician was installing General Electric circuit breakers in a 480-volt General Electric panelboard. His helper was standing behind him. As the electrician was using a screwdriver to screw a breaker into the panelboard, an electrical fault apparently occurred. The electrician, who was wearing safety glasses, sustained burns over 31 percent of his body. He was hospitalized with burns to his right hand, to his right arm, to the right side of his face, and to his back. (The original abstract stated that the employee was not following his company's safety policy, but did not indicate in what way.)

Keywords: BURN, CLOTHING, ELECTRIC ARC, E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, PANELBOARD, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELECTRICAL FAULT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119595213 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electricians