Accident: 170751903 - Employee Loses Balance On Joist Girder And Falls
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
119596096 | 04/22/1994 | 1791 | Phalanx Enterprises, Inc |
Employee #1, an iron worker with over 15 years of steelworking experience, was getting ready to receive an angle iron roof joist measuring approximately 45 feet long, 20 inches deep, and 4 inches wide. He was standing on the joist girder, a 9-inch I-beam, set 23 1/2 feet above the concrete floor. As the joist was being lowered in place by a 40-ton hydraulic crane, Employee #1 looked up at the joist. In the process of tilting his head back, he lost his balance and fell backward. He was able to momentarily grasp onto the girder and an in-place joist, causing him to fall in a horizontal position, on his side. The impact area contained stored bundles of roof joists, and Employee #1's back struck the top of one of these joists, causing bone fractures. Employee #1 was connecting steel at the time of the accident with a connector exemption. No fall protection was used on the job site to access and move to elevated work positions. Inadequate hazard recognition training was provided.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119596096 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers |