Accident Summary Nr: 170751887 - Employee killed in fall from roof peak
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119595759 | 04/20/1994 | 1761 | 0 | Bay Construction, Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 climbed onto the 10:12 pitched roof over the garage to see where to begin removing leaves from the gutters. He went to the roof peak, 22 feet 6 inches above the ground. He fell, sustaining fatal injuries. The causal factor was the misjudgement of a hazardous situation. Employee #1 was not using ppe or a safety belt.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119595759 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. |