Accident Summary Nr: 170751879 - Employee injured when struck and pinned by trackhoe bucket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119541456 | 03/11/1994 | 1623 | 0 | Davill Utilities, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a pipelayer, was instructed by the company president to go down into a trench box to pick up a piece of plywood that had fallen over. The plywood had been placed over the end of a 10-inch sewer pipe to prevent it from being filled with dirt. The president used the bucket of a trackhoe to help Employee #1 reset the piece of plywood, as he was not able to move it without help. On the second pass with the bucket, Employee #1, who was still working inside the trench box, was struck by the 30-inch wide bucket in his left side, pinning him to the spreader bars and injuring his lower pelvis. Employee #1 was transported to P.G. County Hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119541456 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |