Accident Summary Nr: 170751853 - Employee falls eight feet onto head
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119540102 | 11/26/1993 | 1522 | 0 | Wellington Construction Company |
Abstract: At lunchtime, Employee #1 and coworkers were climbing down a ladder from a roof when Employee #1's legs tangled in the ladder's rungs and he fell to the concrete, landing on his head. The roof was approximately 8 feet 10 inches above ground; the ladder measured 12 feet in length and when properly angled didn't extend 3 feet above the roof's landing. Employee #1 sustained head injuries. Employees had no training and no ppe was being worn.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119540102 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters |