Accident Summary Nr: 170751846 - Employee struck by falling merchandise
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119594299 | 12/06/1993 | 5311 | 0 | Wal-Mart Stores Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a stockman for a retail merchandise store, was retrieving merchandise stored in a movable set of Spacemaster system model EM2000 storage racks. He was at the operating station, which is mounted at the end of a movable section of rack. While he was operating the controls to move this section to the side, an approximately 30 lb cardboard box, measuring 20 in. by 34 in. by 15 in. and containing a small microwave, shifted on the top shelf, approximately 10 ft 6 in. high, and fell, striking Employee #1, who was directly below. He sustained neck, right shoulder, and right leg contusions, and lost consciousness, but did not require hospitalization. The racks, being used for seasonal lay-away storage, were overstocked and overstacked. The merchandise was stacked up to and over the racks' end braces. There was no effective shifting/falling protection. Limited on-the-job training in rack use had been given, and no ppe was in use.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119594299 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Stock handlers and baggers |