Accident Summary Nr: 170751762 - Employee injuries back as truck bed collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 170751762 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 10/21/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11953984910/21/199350130Mack Trucks, Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was loading a trailer with skids of truck parts using a Hyster E50B forklift (serial #B108V11582F). He was approximately 14 ft into the trailer along the left side from the entrance when the trailer bed and side walls separated. The rivets holding the trailer bed and side walls were sheared, causing the bed and walls to separate under the weight of Employee #1 and the forklift. The truck bed collapsed, dropping the employee onto the forklift. Employee #1 suffered lower back bruises and soreness. Employee #1 was trained in forklift operation except for the use of seat belts, which was not required by the employer.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, COLLAPSE, UNSECURED, BACK, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, TRAILER, SHEARED, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119539849 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators