Accident Summary Nr: 170751739 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL RULE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119587913 | 12/02/1993 | 8713 | 0 | Day Businesses, Incorporated |
Abstract: Two employees threw a weight attached to the end of a nylon string over a 6750-volt overhead power line. They used the string to pull up a 200-foot-long steel measuring tape so that they could measure the distance from the ground to the power line. Both employees were holding the metal tape when it contacted the power line, and they were both electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119587913 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Surveying and mapping technicians | ||
2 | 119587913 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Surveying and mapping technicians |