Accident Summary Nr: 170751697 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH CONDUCTOR THRU MUFFLER

Accident Summary Nr: 170751697 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 08/18/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11953997108/18/199344990Jack'S Marine Service

Abstract: An employee of a sole proprietorship marine service company was standing in a creek, at a depth of 3.5 feet of water. He was using a Coleman Pressure Washer (Model No. GBE30005DG) gasoline powered unit to wash the exterior of a boat. An extension cord set was being used to supply electric power to one of two boat lifts. The cord was resting on one of two mufflers on the power washer. The heat from the muffler caused the outer jacket of the cord and the insulation on the ungrounded circuit conductor to melt. The now exposed conductor contacted the metal muffler while the employee was holding onto the aluminum wand of the washer. The employee received an electric shock; his heart stopped beating; and he fell into the creek, where he was found by the owner of the marine service company. The owner requested a call for emergency medical services and began artificial respiration. The emergency medical services arrived, administered medical treatment, and transported the injured employee to a hospital, where the employee was pronounced dead of electrocution at 6:34 PM. The company had no established training program.

Keywords: ELEC INSULATION, HEAT, E GI III, ELECTRICAL, CORD SET, ELECTROCUTED, ENGINE, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119539971 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported