Accident Summary Nr: 170751671 - Three yardmen injured in fall from elevated forklift load

Accident Summary Nr: 170751671 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 09/30/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11954060709/30/199352110Wheaton Lumber Co., Inc.

Abstract: A forklift operator was taking down a load approximately 17 feet above the ground with an industrial forklift (Hyster Challenger H 80C). Three yardmen, Employees #1, #2, and #3, were on top of the load acting as a counterbalance. The forklift operator moved away from the stock pile and was preparing to lower the load when the load shifted and fell forward off the forks. Two of the yardmen who were on top of the load fell, while the other held onto the forklift mast. The two who fell landed on a concrete sidewalk and suffered broken bones and lacerations. The employee who held on to the mast suffered bruised legs. The operator and Employees #1, #2, and #3 were not provided specific training regarding riding on the forklift load.

Keywords: FRACTURE, WORK RULES, LOAD SHIFT, RIDING ON EQUIPMENT, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, LACERATION, FALL, UNTRAINED, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119540607 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec
2 119540607 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec
3 119540607 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec