Accident Summary Nr: 170751655 - Employee foot amputated when caught by forklift and dock

Accident Summary Nr: 170751655 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 10/02/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11954069810/07/199351920Ara Services, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a forklift operator, was unloading material from a trailer with a standup forklift truck (Crown 30 RTCL). The operator was traveling backward along the edge of the loading dock. He said that as he turned the lift to go into the warehouse, the lift went in the opposite direction toward the edge of the 3 foot high dock. Fearing that he, with the forklift truck, would go off the dock edge, the employee jumped off. His left foot caught between the outer frame of the lift truck and the edge of the dock, resulting in the loss of his toes and the lower portion of his foot. Then the employee fell backward off of the dock and suffered a broken right knee. There was a V-shaped angle iron running the length of the dock, which was designed to prevent the forklift from going off the edge of the dock. However, the rear drive wheel did roll over the angle piece and past the dock edge approximately 2 feet. Employee #1 had received training on forklift operation.

Keywords: EJECTED, KNEE, FRACTURE, IND TRK OPERATOR, DOCK, CAUGHT BETWEEN, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, TOE, LOADING DOCK, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119540698 Hospitalized injury Amputation Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators