Accident Summary Nr: 170751648 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LIGHT POLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119539831 | 10/19/1993 | 9621 | 0 | Md Dept. Of Transportation |
| 119539898 | 10/19/1993 | 1623 | 0 | Asplundh Tree Expert Co |
Abstract: A crew of employees was replacing a light pole. The new pole, which was 34 feet tall and which had a 15-foot-long arm attached to it, was being positioned by a boom truck. The pole shifted and contacted a 15-kilovolt (7600 volts, phase to ground) overhead power line. An employee holding the base of the pole was electrocuted. A second employee, who was a power line worker, was also in contact with the pole when it became energized. He received an electric shock and burns to his right arm and leg. (He needed skin grafts on his right foot and ankle.) A third employee, who was another power line worker, was on the truck at the time of the accident. He received an electric shock as well. (The original report did not state how this occurred.) The second and third employees were hospitalized for their injuries. The employees had not been trained in avoiding such unsafe conditions.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119539831 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 119539898 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers | ||
| 3 | 119539898 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |