Accident Summary Nr: 170751598 - Employee injured by falling brick wall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119539930 | 08/10/1993 | 1741 | 0 | Bragunier Masonry Contractors Incorporated |
Abstract: Three employees from Nitterhouse Concrete Products were working on the floor of the sixth story of a six story steel frame, masonry block with brick veneer, residential facility. Grout was being pumped up to the work area and then applied to the spaces between the concrete decking as well as into a 20 foot by 6 inch by 8 inch trough that lined the perimeter of the floor. (This process was used on each level of the building to secure the concrete planking to the masonry block walls.) On all sections of the building where the overhand process was used to lay the brick veneer, four courses of brick were used to line the outer wall of the trough and doubled as formwork; lumber formwork was used on all other sections of the trough. While guiding the hose along the length of the trough, one of the three Nitterhouse employees observed the wall begin to fail, and then fall approximately four stories to the ground, where it struck Employee #1, a 35-year-old masonry worker of Bragunier Masonry Contractors, Inc. The employee was allegedly knocked between the masonry wall and the base of the scaffold; he received a two inch laceration and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119539930 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Brickmasons and stonemasons |