Accident Summary Nr: 170751564 - Two employees injured in fall in truck to platform
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119513570 | 09/01/1992 | 7349 | 0 | Anne Arundel County Public Schools |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were delivering unassembled cardboard boxes. They drove the truck onto doors over a conveyor system. When the doors were opened, the truck, with the employees in it, fell approximately 15 ft onto a lift platform. Both employees sustained injuries to their necks and backs. No training for this procedure had been implemented by the employer. There was nothing to prevent employees from driving onto the doors, which were rusty like the platform. Employees #1 and #2 were wearing safety belts.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119513570 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 119513570 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported |