Accident Summary Nr: 170751556 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CONVEYOR

Accident Summary Nr: 170751556 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 10/20/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11951011310/20/199217610Res Com Contractors, Inc.

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS PERFORMING A ROOFING RENOVATION JOB. HE WAS SETTING UP A PORTABLE LADDER-TYPE MATERIAL HOIST (SILENT HOIST CO., INC., MODEL NO. 123). A 19.9-KILOVOLT (PHASE-TO-GROUND) OVERHEAD POWER LINE WAS LOCATED ABOUT 14.5 FEET ABOVE THE ROOF EAVES WHERE THE EMPLOYEE WAS PLACING THE HOIST. TWO OF THE PHASE CONDUCTORS OF THE POWER LINE WERE LOCATED 17 FEET, 9.5 INCHES ABOVE THE GROUND AT THAT POINT. (THEY HAD ORIGINALLY BEEN ABOUT 24 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, BUT THE GROUND HAD BEEN BACK FILLED.) THE HOIST CONTACTED THE OVERHEAD LINE, AND THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. CURRENT ENTRY AND EXIT WOUNDS WERE FOUND ON ONE HAND AND BOTH FEET. THE EMPLOYEE SUFFERED A CARDIAC ARREST, BUT CARDIO-PULMONARY RESUSCITATION WAS PERFORMED ON SITE. HE DIED FOUR DAYS AFTER THE ACCIDENT. THE EMPLOYER HAD NOT PERFORMED A COMPETENT PERSON JOBSITE INSPECTION. ADDITIONALLY, THE EMPLOYER PROVIDED NO SAFETY AND HEALTH PROGRAM OR HAZARD RECOGNITION TRAINING.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, HOISTING MECHANISM, CPR, ELECTROCUTED, E C, CONVEYOR, UNTRAINED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119510113 Fatality Electric Shock Roofers