Accident Summary Nr: 170751549 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LADDER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119513620 | 10/22/1992 | 1761 | 0 | Jung'S Siding |
Abstract: A SUPERVISOR WAS MOVING A 36-FOOT ALUMINUM EXTENSION LADDER FROM ONE SIDE OF A PUMP JACK SCAFFOLD TO ANOTHER. THE LADDER HAD BEEN EXTENDED TO 24 FEET. A 13.5-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE WAS LOCATED NEAR THE LADDER. THE EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS WEARING RUBBER GLOVES, WAS AWARE OF THE POWER LINE AND ATTEMPTED TO AVOID THEM. HOWEVER, AS HE TOOK A SINGLE STEP, THE LADDER CONTACTED THE POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND SUFFERED SEVERE BURNS TO HIS HANDS AND FEET. THE LITTLE TOE ON ONE FOOT WAS AMPUTATED. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119513620 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, n.e.c. |