Accident Summary Nr: 170751531 - Employee's shoulder injured when struck by steel plate

Accident Summary Nr: 170751531 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 04/14/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11958763204/14/199316230Corman Construction Incorporated

Abstract: Employee #1 was smoothing out sand in an excavation to prepare for a backfill operation. A steel plate measuring 16 ft long by 8 ft high by 3/4 in. thick was leaning against the east wall of the trench and was not properly secured. The steel plate fell and struck Employee #1 on the right shoulder. Employee #1 was treated at the job site and then transported to Prince George County Medical Center. Employee #1 suffered bruises and contusions to the right shoulder.

Keywords: STEEL PLATE, EXCAVATION, SHOULDER, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119587632 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction laborers