Accident Summary Nr: 170751507 - Employee injured in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119509800 | 09/24/1992 | 1771 | 0 | Mid Atlantic Applicators, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were using free-standing Baker tubular welded scaffold, approximately 28 in. wide by 6 1/2 ft tall by 7 ft long, for exterior finish stucco work. The scaffold was assembled three bucks (sections) high at approximately 19 ft, and braced at right angles to another secured scaffold. The bracing, which consisted of two planks and one rope tie, was removed as the job was almost completed. A small additional amount of material was requested from a ground laborer, who, as he was hoisting up a full 75 lb bucket, pulled out the rope and started walking with it. Employee #1, who had just stepped onto the unbraced scaffold, observed the laborer and started to tell him to stop when the scaffold fell over on its side. Employee #1 tried to jump clear and fell to the concrete sidewalk, sustaining a compound fracture of the right leg just above the ankle. The causal factors include unbraced and unsecured scaffolding and no competent supervision during the scaffold disassembly. There was also no type of hazard recognition training or company safety and health program. No hard hats were worn by Employee #1 or his coworker.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119509800 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plasterers |