Accident Summary Nr: 170751499 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119513695 | 07/08/1992 | 1761 | 0 | Alton Roofing And Painting |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE PERFORMING ROOFING AND GUTTER WORK. THE EMPLOYEES HAD HAD NO TRAINING IN JOBSITE HAZARD RECOGNITION, AND THEY HAD NOT PERFORMED AN ELECTRICAL HAZARD INSPECTION BEFORE BEGINNING THEIR WORK. THEY HAD BEEN USING A 40-FOOT-LONG WERNER/CRAFTSMAN ALUMINUM EXTENSION LADDER, EXTENDED TO A LENGTH OF ABOUT 32 FEET. A 7600-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE THAT WAS ABOUT 31.58 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND WAS LOCATED IN THE AREA. AS THE EMPLOYEES WERE LOWERING THE LADDER, THEY TIPPED IT BACKWARDS INTO THE POWER LINE. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES, WHO WAS HOLDING ONTO THE SIDE RAILS, WAS ELECTROCUTED. BURN MARKS WERE FOUND AT THE CURRENT ENTRY AND EXIT POINTS ON HIS RIGHT HAND AND ON THE LITTLE TOE AND BALL OF HIS FOOT. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK, WITH ELECTRICAL BURNS ON HIS KNEE AND RIGHT FOOT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119513695 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Roofers | ||
| 2 | 119513695 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Roofers |