Accident Summary Nr: 170751465 - Employee injured when struck by compactor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119509875 | 10/14/1992 | 1629 | 0 | Reliable Contracting Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 6, 1992, Employee #1 was spotting dump trucks loaded with clay when he was struck from behind by a Caterpillar compactor, model #815B, ID #17200564. Employee #1 sustained compound fractures to both legs and a laceration to the lower lip. The operator of the compactor said that the brakes did not operate. The county police, who responded to the accident, conducted a test of the brakes and concluded that the brakes were not functioning properly. The compactor operator also said that he did not have much experience in operating a compactor, and that he had not been trained by Reliable Contracting Co. in compactor operation. PPE is not applicable.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119509875 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |