Accident Summary Nr: 170751424 - Employee injured in fall from railroad bridge
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119515898 | 08/21/1992 | 1629 | 0 | Railroad Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a laborer, was working on a railroad bridge for the MTA Light Rail System. He was setting bridge timbers (ties) into place on the bridge. Employee #1 and two coworkers were using one-man tie tongs to clamp the timbers into place. When timber #124 was being set into place, Employee #1's tongs slipped off the timber, causing him to lose his footing and fall approximately 16 ft into the Patapsco River. Employee #1 suffered fractured vertebrae and lung damage. One of the coworkers used his two-way radio to call for medical help. The coworkers stayed with Employee #1 until help arrived. Employee #1 and the coworkers were not using any type of ppe to prevent them from falling. They were, however, wearing hard hats and gloves.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119515898 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction laborers |