Accident Summary Nr: 170751382 - Employee pinned under falling wall partition

Accident Summary Nr: 170751382 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 05/19/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11951469305/19/199217510Carpentry, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a carpenter, and three coworkers were using a 25 ton mobile crane to pick up a wooden partition wall with glass windows. The wall was 38 ft long and weighed approximately 1,500 lb. The wall partition was lying on the second floor decking of the house. The four employees were trying to steady the wall by hand so the crane could set it in place. They were using two 4 in. wide by 20 ft long web straps that were very worn. The foreman for the carpentry company, who had done all the rigging, hooked the two web straps behind the wall partition. When the crane moved the wall partition almost perpendicular, the crane operator and the foreman observed the wood giving way. The crane operator informed the foreman that the braces were breaking where the web straps were hooked up, but the foreman elected to continue the lift. A gust of wind possibly caught the wall and contributed to the wall breaking up and falling onto Employee #1, pinning him under the wall partition. The crane operator secured the crane and radioed for medical assistance. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.

Keywords: HIGH WIND, WALL, UNSECURED, PINNED, MOBILE CRANE, CONSTRUCTION, BRACE, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119514693 Non Hospitalized injury Other Carpenters