Accident Summary Nr: 170751291 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104468327 | 04/02/1992 | 1542 | 0 | Taylor & Tucker Construction |
Abstract: THE VICE PRESIDENT (AND PART OWNER) OF A CONSTRUCTION COMPANY WAS SUPERVISING AND ASSISTING IN THE TASK OF SETTING UP SMALL STEEL BAR JOISTS ON TOP OF A CHURCH PARISH HALL. HE WAS CONNECTING THE LOAD LINE OF A TRUCK CRANE TO THE STEEL BAR JOISTS. WHEN THE LOAD LINE CONTACTED A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE, THE COMPANY VICE PRESIDENT RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND SEVERE BURNS TO HIS LEFT HAND, TO THREE FINGERTIPS OF HIS LEFT HAND, AND TO BOTH HIS PALMS. HE WAS TREATED AT THE SCENE BY EMERGENCY RESCUE SERVICES AND THEN TRANSPORTED TO A MEDICAL FACILITY. THE EMPLOYEE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104468327 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors, production occupations |