Accident Summary Nr: 170751242 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN ELECTROLYTIC CELL

Accident Summary Nr: 170751242 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 08/25/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11951326508/26/199233650Eastalco

Abstract: THREE EMPLOYEES OF AN ALUMINUM FOUNDRY WERE INSTALLING TWO BALANCE WEDGES IN A POT LINE. ONE OF THE BALANCE WEDGES WAS INSTALLED ON ONE SIDE OF A POT, AND THE EMPLOYEES MOVED TO THE NORTH SIDE OF THE POT TO INSTALL THE OTHER WEDGE. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES, WHO WAS ON THE SOUTH SIDE OF THE "FLEX", BELOW FLOOR LEVEL, WAS STANDING ON THE BUSBAR WITH AN IMPACT WRENCH FOR USE ON THE BALANCE WEDGE BOLT. ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WAS STANDING TO THE EAST OF THE FLEX WITH A LONG-HANDLED ADJUSTABLE WRENCH TO BE USED ON THE WEDGE NUT. THE THIRD EMPLOYEE LIFTED THE TOE BOARD ON THE NORTH SIDE OF THE FLEX AND MOVED BACK, AWAY FROM THE FLEX, ABOUT 1 FOOT. TO ASSIST THE EMPLOYEE WITH THE ADJUSTABLE WRENCH, THE THIRD EMPLOYEE RESTED THE TOE BOARD ON HIS INSULATED BOOTS AND LEANED FORWARD TO LOOK INTO THE HOLE. IT IS SUSPECTED THAT THE TOE BOARD CONTACTED THE ALUMINUM CAP COVERING THE CRUST BREAKER BIT HOLE NORTHEAST OF THE FLEX. THE CAP WAS AT GROUND POTENTIAL BECAUSE OF A 0.25- TO 0.5-INCH-LONG, EXPOSED REINFORCED STEEL BAR. THIS EMPLOYEE (EMPLOYEE #1) RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK, WITH ENTRY AND EXIT WOUNDS ON HIS LEFT LITTLE FINGER AND ON HIS LEFT LEG ABOVE HIS BOOT. AN ELECTRIC ARC RESULTED FROM THE CONTACT, AND ALL THREE EMPLOYEES WERE BURNED. THE THREE EMPLOYEES HAD BEEN TRAINED IN HAZARD RECOGNITION AND WERE WEARING APPROPRIATE PERSONAL PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT. THE EMPLOYEES WERE HOSPITALIZED FOR THEIR INJURIES.

Keywords: BURN, CLOTHING, ELECTRIC ARC, E GI III, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROLYTIC CELL, ELECTRIC SHOCK, ELECTRICAL FAULT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119513265 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Machinery maintenance occupations
2 119513265 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Machinery maintenance occupations
3 119513265 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Machinery maintenance occupations