Accident Summary Nr: 170751176 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119604809 | 07/13/1995 | 1791 | 0 | Commercial Erectors, Incorporated |
Abstract: A painter was painting from a 30-ton overhead crane (Model No. 30TON KDBET, Serial No. 4302). The overhead crane was designed with a platform from which employees could work while operating the crane. Although fall protection was needed while an employee was working from the crane platform, the employee was not wearing personal fall arrest equipment. He left the work platform and accessed the I-beam trolley track of another overhead crane. He reached over the track and contacted a 277-volt runway conductor for the crane. He received an electric shock, which knocked him off the structure. He fell 10 feet, 3 inches, struck his head on the corner of the crane's lifting hatch, and fell through the hatch 42 feet, 2 inches to the first floor. He died from his injuries. Investigation revealed that the employee had been trained in and provided with fall protection; however, he had been working without supervision. No worksite inspection had been conducted, and the employee had not been trained in electrical safety-related work practices related to working around crane runway conductors. (The company had a two-page, written safety program consisting of 19 work rules.) The employee had been provided with only 0.5 foot-candles of illumination while he was working from the crane and the track.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119604809 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance |