Accident Summary Nr: 170751168 - Employee lacerated when crane rolls over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119604767 | 10/03/1995 | 1611 | 0 | Dewey Jordan, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Grove mobile crane, hydraulic boom, model #RT-630, serial #46549, to unload 2-ton jersey barriers from a trailer bed. The boom was extended 65 ft at a 30 degree angle. The crane was parked on a 6 degree sloped surface but outriggers were not used to level the crane. Employee #1 picked up a jersey barrier and the barrier shifted to the right, causing the boom to shift to the right. The crane flipped on its side. Employee #1 sustained lacerations and contusions to his head, neck, arms, and legs and was hospitalized. The employer had a crane safety program and Employee #1 was trained to use outriggers to level the crane. The supervisor was on site and aware of the operations; however, he did not enforce the safety rules.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119604767 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Crane and tower operators |