Accident Summary Nr: 170751127 - Employee's hand degloved by cherry seeder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119513232 | 07/16/1992 | 0175 | 0 | Baugher Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on June 29, 1992, Employee #1 and a coworker, packing house workers, were operating the cherry seeding machine. They had completed pitting cherries and were cleaning the machine. All moving parts are washed using a high pressure hose while the machine is operating to clean off debris from the 23 in. diameter by 28 in. long drum that holds the cherries. A 1 1/4 in. diameter shaft is located on the off feed side of the drum approximately 1/2 to 1/4 in. from the surface of the drum and extends the length of the drum. The drum rotates clockwise and the shaft rotates counterclockwise, creating an in-running nip point that was unguarded. Apparently, Employee #1 tried to remove debris from the drum while the machine was still on and became caught in the in-running nip point between the drum and shaft. Her right hand was pulled into the nip point and was degloved. Two fingers were also broken. Employee #1 called for help and a coworker shut off the machine. Employee #1 was taken to Union Memorial Hospital and admitted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119513232 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Graders and sorters, agricultural products |