Accident Summary Nr: 170751093 - Employee injured in fall when roof truss gives way
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104468038 | 03/31/1992 | 1751 | 0 | Hayes Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees were erecting trusses on a single family home. Employee #1 was near the peak of the last truss installed while reaching for the next truss to brace. The truss that Employee #1 was standing on pulled free from the one brace that was being used and Employee #1 fell. The employees had not braced the trusses according to the Truss Plate Institute recommendations. The employer had trained employees in the bracing procedures being used. The employees were wearing hard hats and safety shoes.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104468038 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | ||
| 2 | 360616999 | Occupation Not Listed |