Accident Summary Nr: 170751085 - Employee dies after fall from roof while moving shingles
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119514024 | 04/07/1992 | 1761 | 0 | William W. Humphries Roofing |
Abstract: Employee #1 was stocking an 8:12 pitch roof on a 2 story house. As Employee #1 was moving a bundle of roof shingles, he dropped it. When he tried to grab the bundle, he lost his balance and footing. He fell to the ground into a pile of debris, resulting in his death. Fall protection was not being used, nor were other safety devices. Also, Employee #1's shoes were smooth on the bottom.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119514024 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers |