Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170751069 - Employee Injured In Fall While Removing Roof Decking

Accident Summary Nr: 170751069 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 03/27/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10446816003/30/199217950Gravett & Associates, Inc.

Abstract: Construction employees were removing sections of roof decking approximately 20 feet above the ground without any type of fall protection. Employee #1 was tracing a hose to check for kinks. Employee #1 walked on a section of steel decking unaware that it had been already cut and fell to the ground below. Employee #1 received a broken ankle and a concussion. Hard hats and safety shoes were being worn.

Keywords: roof, decking panel, unsecured panel, work rules, construction, fall, fall protection, concussion, roof panel, ankle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104468160 Hospitalized injury Fracture Structural metal workers