Accident Summary Nr: 170751044 - Employee injured in fall as scaffold footing sinks into soil
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104468103 | 03/16/1992 | 1741 | 0 | Anne Arundel Masonry Incorporated |
Abstract: About 2:30 p.m. on March 16, 1992, Employee #1 and a coworker, both employees of Arundel Masonry Inc., were working on an outrigger platform about 8 feet high that was attached to a tubular welded-frame scaffold installed in front of a single family, 2-story house. The scaffold was 3 bucks high and each buck was 5 feet wide by 5 feet high and spaced 8 feet apart. The ground under the feet of the scaffold was uneven and consisted of soft, back-filled soil. To level the scaffold, the employer placed loose pieces of 2-inch by 10-inch by 1-foot wood under a 2-inch by 10-inch plank that extended from each foot of the scaffold frame. While the employees were on the outrigger pointing bricks, the outer footing of the scaffold began to settle in the soft soil causing the scaffold structure to fall away from the house and toward the ground. Employee #1 fell from the outrigger as the scaffold fell over. The coworker was not injured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104468103 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Supervisors; brickmasons, stonemasons, tilesetters |