Accident Summary Nr: 170751036 - EMPLOYEE BRUISED WHEN MOBILE TRUCK CRANE OVERTURNS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104467337 | 02/24/1992 | 7353 | 0 | Williams Equipment Corp. |
Abstract: AT 1:30 P.M. ON FEBRUARY 24, 1992, A 140-TON P&M MOBILE TRUCK CRANE, MODEL 9125A, SERIAL #47038, WAS IN THE PROCESS OF HOISTING AND LOWERING A CONCRETE TILT-WALL PANEL. THE CRANE TIPPED END-OVER-END, LANDING UPSIDE-DOWN ON TOP OF THE PANEL WITH THE OPERATOR, EMPLOYEE #1, INSIDE THE CAB. THE CRANE SUSTAINED EXTENSIVE DAMAGE. EMPLOYEE #1 ESCAPED INJURY EXCEPT FOR BRUISES. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE CRANE WAS NOT SET UP IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE MANUFACTURERS' SPECIFICATIONS; THE WEIGHT OF THE PANEL EXCEEDED THE LIFTING CAPACITY OF THE CRANE'S LOAD CHART BY 16,400 POUNDS. THE OPERATOR WAS UNSURE OF THE EXACT WEIGHT OF THE LOAD AND LIFTING DEVICES AND THE EXACT RADIUS AND ANGLE OF THE BEAM OF THE CRANE. THE CRANE OPERATOR HAD OVER 20 YEARS OF EXPERIENCE OPERATING CRANES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104467337 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Crane and tower operators |