Accident Summary Nr: 170750004 - Employee injured in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119560852 | 08/04/1993 | 1761 | 0 | Roofers Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on the roof cutting the existing roof. He stated that several old mop yarns had been left on the roof. (Mop yarns were used to spread the roofing tar.) Employee #1 tripped while cutting the roof and fell 14 feet to the ground; he was hospitalized for his injuries. Employee #1 had been working near the edge of the roof with no fall protectio. He had received training from the company. The company had a safety and health policy in effect.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119560852 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Roofers |