Accident Summary Nr: 170749964 - Employee injured when trash boom fails
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
127376127 | 08/20/1996 | 1799 | 0 | Lok-Tite Industries, Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a bucket truck to remove a sign from a building. A wire rope failed inside the truck's boom, causing the boom to collapse. Employee #1 was ejected from the bucket when it landed, suffering minor lacerations, contusions, and abrasions. He had not been wearing a safety belt while in the bucket.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 127376127 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Electricians |