Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170749949 - Employee Injured When Hair Is Entangled In Spindle

Accident Summary Nr: 170749949 -- Report ID: 0352480 -- Event Date: 10/24/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11954898011/06/199573610Employment Control, Inc.
11954899811/06/199535460Black & Decker (Us), Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Clausing drill press, model 2215, serial #2, equipped with a honing attachment. She was deburring metal parts when her hair became caught in the unguarded spindle, which was rotating at 600 rpm. Employee #1 suffered hair loss from the right side of her head and a black eye from contacting the spindle. She was transported to a hospital, where she was treated and released.

Keywords: head, hair, work rules, spindle, entangled, eye, struck against, drill press, face, unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119548980 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Drilling and boring machine operators
2 119548998 Occupation Not Listed