Accident Summary Nr: 170749907 - Employee drowns in partially frozen pond
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119560597 | 01/06/1994 | 9512 | 0 | Md Dept Of Natural Resources Wildlife Div. |
Abstract: Employee #1, of the Department of Natural Resources, was trying to retrieve a loon from a partially frozen one-acre pond when he fell from his canoe into the sub-freezing water. The cause of death was drowning and hypothermia. Employee #1 was not wearing a flotation device. His employer had rescue policies and procedures requiring that two persons be present in such a situation and that appropriate personal protective equipment be utilized. Employee #1 went to this site without his employer's knowledge.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119560597 | Fatality | Other | Protective service occupations, n.e.c. |