Accident Summary Nr: 170749873 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN LIVE-LINE TOOL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119517027 | 08/18/1993 | 4911 | 0 | Baltimore Gas And Electric Company |
Abstract: A power line crew for an electric utility was phasing an electric generator to a power line. A nylon screw in the test stick failed, causing an electrical fault. The ensuing electric arc burned five of the employees; one of them was severely burned. Four of the five employees were hospitalized for their injuries. The crew was well trained and qualified to perform this job. The crew members were wearing proper personal protective equipment, which, in most cases, prevented more severe injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119517027 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electrical power installers and repairers | ||
| 2 | 119517027 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electrical power installers and repairers | ||
| 3 | 119517027 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electrical power installers and repairers | ||
| 4 | 119517027 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electrical power installers and repairers | ||
| 5 | 119517027 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electrical power installers and repairers |