Accident Summary Nr: 170749840 - Employee injured in fall from ladder on baker's scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119559458 | 08/18/1993 | 1721 | 0 | C.E.I. Development, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to prime the interior of a window, the top of which was 18 ft 9 in. from the floor. The window itself measured 4 ft wide and 5 ft high. Employee #1 borrowed a baker's scaffold (1 ft 7 1/2 in. wide, 6 ft 9 in. long, and 6 ft 4 in. high) from another contractor and positioned it under the window. Guardrails were not installed around the deck of the scaffold. Employee #1 then placed half of a 24 ft extension ladder on the deck of the scaffold and climbed the ladder to prime the window. The scaffold tipped backward from the wall and the ladder fell. The employee fell approximately 15 ft with the ladder, landing on the ceramic tile floor. Employee #1 was not wearing any fall protection. He suffered two broken arms; two shattered elbows; a broken wrist; a laceration and cuts to the head; and a number of bruises to the entire body. Employee #1 had received training related to the safe use of ladders; however, he had never received training on the use of scaffolding.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119559458 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; painters, paperhangers and plasterers |