Accident Summary Nr: 170749790 - Employee run over and killed by backing up garbage truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119559235 | 03/18/1994 | 4953 | 0 | Hughes Trash Removal, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were working as pitchers on a garbage route, collecting residential trash. Another coworker was driving the 1980 Ford garbage truck. They had collected garbage and driven to a landfill to dump it. Employee #1 got out of the truck to guide the driver as he backed the truck to the dumping location. The driver initially looked in the passenger's side mirror and saw Employee #1 walking beside the truck at the rear wheels. Employee #1 waved for the driver to back up and walked to the back of the truck. When the driver began to back up, he changed his attention to the driver's side mirror where he could not see Employee #1, who had tripped and fallen. The driver did not see him fall and continued to back up. The outer right rear wheel went over the right back side of Employee #1's body, from feet to head,. The driver was unaware that he had run over Employee #1, who suffered multiple trauma to his entire body and died. The driver held a current class B commercial driver's license with no restrictions or points. A blood alcohol and drug test of the employees showed no signs of alcohol or drug use. The employer did not have a safety and health program and he did not train employees on the safety rules and procedures for backing up garbage trucks.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119559235 | Fatality | Other | Garbage collectors |