Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170749741 - Employee Injures Spine After Falling 15 Ft

Accident: 170749741 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 10/07/1994
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
11953833810/13/19941741Wolfrom Masonry

Employee #1 was working from a scaffold that was 7 ft by 5 ft by 4 bucks high. He was removing material from the staging area and from the ends of the scaffold up to the scaffold's next level. He took a plank from the level he was working on and placed it under two employees working above him. The employee then fell 15 ft to the dirt ground. He fractured his vertebrae and injured his spinal cord. His legs may be paralyzed. The employer did have guardrails throughout the scaffold, but had not put them in place where Employee #1 fell. According to the employee, he was next going to put up guardrails in that area.

Keywords: fracture, paralysis, guardrail, work rules, construction, fall, fall protection, vertebra, leg, scaffold

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 119538338 Hospitalized injury Other Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip.