Accident Summary Nr: 170749469 - Employee bruised in fall from scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 170749469 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 06/28/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11960235706/29/199317210Maryland Masonry Corporation

Abstract: On June 28, 1993, Employee #1 returned to the job after a week of sick leave. He was assigned by his foreman to work on the ground as a mason tender, assisting the masons. One mason was working on a scaffold that was on the Obrecht Road side of the building. He had to climb the scaffold for access and then brought the mason mud and concrete blocks as needed. The scaffold was approximately 14 ft 3 in. long (two scaffold bucks) and one buck high. The scaffold bucks were placed on approximately 15 1/2 in. high screw jacks that were on mud sills. The scaffold was 5 ft 2 in. wide with an approximate total height of 8 ft. Five wooden scaffold planks were on the scaffold, with a concrete block and a mud pan resting on them. The planks were in good condition but one did have a slight warp to it. The block and mud pan were apparently resting on the first three scaffold planks. There was an approximate gap of 6 3/4 in. between the last scaffold plank and the end of the scaffold bucks. Employee #1 had gone up on the scaffold three previous times to assist the mason. On the fourth time, he gave the mason more mud and started moving concrete blocks from the right side of the scaffold to the left side. On the second or third trip to pick up a block, he picked up two blocks (one in each hand) but, as he tried to walk with the blocks, his left foot caught between the scaffold planks. He lost his balance, fell off the scaffold, and landed on a few concrete blocks that were on the ground (possibly the ones he was carrying). He struck the blocks with the right side of his body, sustaining severe bruises to his ribs and a twisted pelvis and neck.

Keywords: CONSTRUCTION, PLANK, CAUGHT BETWEEN, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, CONCRETE BLOCK, LOST BALANCE, CONTUSION, FOOT, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119602357 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Helpers, construction trades