Accident Summary Nr: 170749436 - Employee suffers chlorine overexposure

Accident Summary Nr: 170749436 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 12/07/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11959027112/22/199449410Department Of Public Works, Bureau Of Utilities

Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned to disconnect and remove a chlorine cylinder from a water treatment facility. Because the employee disconnected a line to the cylinder before closing the cylinder valve, chlorine leaked from the cylinder. The employee then evacuated the facility and was transported to the hospital by ambulance. After an examination at the hospital, Employee #1 was released.

Keywords: CYLINDER, WORK RULES, CHLORINE, AIR CONTAMINATION, OVEREXPOSURE, ACCIDENTAL DISCHARGE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119590271 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Water and sewage treatment plant operators