Accident Summary Nr: 170749436 - Employee suffers chlorine overexposure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119590271 | 12/22/1994 | 4941 | 0 | Department Of Public Works, Bureau Of Utilities |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned to disconnect and remove a chlorine cylinder from a water treatment facility. Because the employee disconnected a line to the cylinder before closing the cylinder valve, chlorine leaked from the cylinder. The employee then evacuated the facility and was transported to the hospital by ambulance. After an examination at the hospital, Employee #1 was released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119590271 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Water and sewage treatment plant operators |